BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Louis
[…] See Jackson v. United Services Auto. Ass'n Cas. Ins. Co., 2008-333 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/28/08), 1 So.3d 512, 515. The trial court and the appellate court cannot consider evidence if it is not admitted at the contradictory hearing, even though the plaintiff's argument included references to other actions. See Clark v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 2000-3010 (La. 5/15/01), 785 So.2d 779, 784.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 963 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party. The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion."

Further, from our review of the record, it is clear that there was never an executory process suit filed in this case to initiate a foreclosure proceeding. The original petition filed by BAC was an ordinary proceeding titled "Suit on Promissory Note and to Enforce Mortgage."