Babineaux v. McBroom Rig Building Service, Inc.
[…] La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(G) (West 1986). Reading Bates therefore concludes that the Anti-Indemnity Act only bars its indemnity claim predicated on language in the master service agreement with McBroom and has no effect on its rights in the insurance contract with North River. Reading Bates emphasizes that the Anti-Indemnity Act was passed in order to protect small oilfield contracting companies, not insurance companies. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2780(A) (West 1986).

Subsection G provides in full as follows:

G. Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in subsection C of this Section of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect.

Reading Bates' argument is not persuasive. Subsection G expressly invalidates agreements requiring "additional named insured endorsements or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this section."