Babineaux v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Odis C. Norris, No. 1:07-CV-573, 2009 WL 3856920, at *8 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 16, 2009) (dismissing plaintiff's WPA claim because plaintiff did not “file a complaint with OSC or obtain a ruling from MSRB before bringing this suit” and because plaintiff was “not a federal employee when the alleged whistleblowing actions and reprisals occurred”); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.035 (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.