Babb v. Scott County DSS
[…] Id.

Under Code Sec. 16.1-283(B), DSS must establish by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the neglect and abuse suffered by Britney and Jonathan "presented a serious and substantial threat to [their] life, health or development;" and (2) that it is not "reasonably likely" that the conditions which caused the neglect and abuse can be "substantially corrected or eliminated" to allow the children to return to the parent in a "reasonable period of time." Code Sec. 16.1-283(B) (1) and (2). It is prima facie evidence that the abusive or neglectful conditions have not been corrected if there is proof that a parent has "habitually abused or [is] addicted to intoxicating liquors . . . to the extent that proper parental ability has been seriously impaired and the parent, without good cause, has not responded to or followed through with recommended and available treatment which could have improved the capacity for adequate parental functioning". Code Sec. 16.1-283(B) (2) (b). Similarly, proof that a parent has not responded to or followed through on appropriate rehabilitative efforts and services offered through DSS or other agencies is prima facie evidence that the abusive or neglectful conditions have not been corrected. Code Sec. 16.1-283(B) (2) (c).

Under Code Sec. 16.1-283(C), DSS was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of Babb's residual parental rights was in the best interests of Britney and Jonathan and that Babb "without good cause, . . . [was] unwilling or unable within a reasonable period not to exceed twelve months to remedy substantially the conditions which led to the [children's] foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end." Code Sec. 16.1-283(C) (2).