Doe v. Bernal
[…] ¶7 In its ruling, the trial court stated, "I've considered the evidence, the testimony and the demeanor of the parties and the exhibits. I do believe that [Doe] has met her burden of proof and I am maintaining the order of protection without amendment." The court also, without stating a basis for doing so, denied Bernal's request for attorney fees. Bernal appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2).

Principles of Law

¶8 A person seeks an order of protection to restrain "a person from committing an act included in domestic violence" by filing a verified petition. A.R.S. § 13-3602(A). A court, after reviewing "the petition, any other pleadings on file and any evidence offered by the plaintiff," shall, on an ex parte basis and without further hearing, issue an order of protection "if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe" that "the defendant may commit an act of domestic violence," or "has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or," for good