CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-3454
[…] McClelland, 384 Pa. 597, 600, 122 A.2d 43, 45 (1956)). Mere disapproval or disfavor of the defendant's actions is insufficient to support a claim for fees. Mosaica, 572 Pa. at 210, 813 A.2d at 824-825.
Additionally, the bad faith or vexatious conduct justifying an award of attorneys' fees must pertain to the current litigation. See, e.g., Lucchino, 809 A.2d at 271 (finding bad faith in bringing an appeal and therefore the award of fees was inappropriate); Cher-Rob, Inc. v. Art Monument Co., 406 Pa.Super. 330, 333, 594 A.2d 362, 364 (1991)(explaining that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) permits an award of fees for bad faith conduct that occurs after the lawsuit is initiated); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9)(which entitles "[a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith" to receive such fees as part of taxable costs in the matter).
If bad faith is not demonstrated, there must be either a statutory authorization, agreement between the parties, or other established exception to award attorneys' fees. McMullen v.