DOCKET NO.: 006112-17 DOCKET NO.: 006387-2018
[…] Monmouth County Bd. of Taxation, 18 N.J. Tax 149, 153 (Tax 1999) (quoting Brill, 142 N.J. at 541).
As the relevant facts are undisputed and the issue is entirely a matter of statutory interpretation, the court finds that this matter is ripe for summary judgment.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 provides, "[a]ll real property shall be assessed to the person owning the same on October 1 in each year." This court's jurisdiction to review property assessments is established by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. That statute provides in relevant part that:
[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, . . . file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment has been implemented, a taxpayer or a taxing district may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 refers to an aggrieved taxpayer. The Division of Taxation, Handbook for New Jersey Assessors, §1105.03 (Dec. 2019) in interpreting this statute, states that a taxpayer may file an appeal "if he/she is aggrieved by the assessed value on his/her own property. . . ."