holding that an illegitimate child is not a step-child under the language of 20 C.F.R. § 1109(b) and SSR 66–11
[…] The district court recognized that the statute and regulation did not forthrightly address the present situation but felt constrained to give "stepchild" its normal meaning. The district court noted several definitions in legal dictionaries defining "stepchild" as one's spouse's child by a prior marriage. 476 F. Supp. at 974 n. 3.
This regulation has been superseded by 20 C.F.R. § 404.357, which became effective June 15, 1979. The new regulation provides: "You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's stepchild if, after your birth, your natural or adopting parent married the insured." The new regulation is thus clearer than the old in requiring the stepparent's marriage to the parent to follow the birth of the stepchild.
We recognize that legal dictionaries offer general definitions, not universal ones. Cf. Lunceford v.