Azzarmi v. Key Food Stores Co-Operative Inc.
[…] The 55 Fulton Defendants point to N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law (GBL) § 218, noting that it "protects retail merchants from claims of . . . defamation where such an establishment detains a suspected shoplifter in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time." 55 Fulton Mem. at 5.Plaintiff counters that Parma's statements "were not aimed at 'protecting the store from shoplifting'" because plaintiff "was not stealing," and that in any event he was "never detained." 55 Fulton Opp. at ECF page 8. In my view, neither side is correct.

GBL § 218 states, in pertinent part, that in a defamation action brought by a person detained on store premises "for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to . . . the ownership of any merchandise," it "shall be a defense" that "the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning" and that the owner, or the owner's employee or agent, "had reasonable grounds to believe" that the person so detained was . . . committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise."