Azizi v. De Buitra
[…] In sum, without additional detail regarding the nature of the injuries and damages Plaintiff suffered, the Court cannot say with a “reasonable probability” that 5 the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. See United Food & Com. Workers Union, Local 919, AFL-CIO v. CenterMark Props. Meriden Square, Inc., 30 F.3d 298, 305 (2d Cir. 1994).

With respect to sufficiently alleging the amount-in-controversy, Gonzalez De Buitra was not without recourse. While N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) prohibits plaintiffs from specifying a particular amount of damages in the state court complaint, the same statute provides a mechanism for defendants to ascertain the amount in controversy: a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself [or herself] entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Furthermore, “the removal clock does not start to run until the plaintiff serves the defendant with a paper that explicitly specifies the amount of monetary damages sought.” Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee Co., 624 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2010).