In re Cline
[…] Trustee cites, and the court discussed in its order, In re Thompson, 2009 WL 2461027 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. Aug. 10, 2009) because it implicitly supports their conclusion. The court in that case ordered the debtor, who was a nonresident of Missouri, to utilize Missouri exemptions over debtor's objection without discussing whether a nonresident of the State could do so under Missouri law. Because there was no discussion of this issue in In re Thompson we find it unpersuasive in resolving this appeal.

Ferneau examines and applies Mo. Rev. Stat. § 525.030, Missouri's garnishment statute. The current statute, in relevant part, provides: "[t]he maximum part of the aggregate earnings of any individual . . . which is subject to garnishment may not exceed (a) twenty five percentum, or, . . . (c) if the employee is the head of family and a resident of this state, ten percentum, whichever is less." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 525.030 (emphasis added). As can be seen, this statute includes an express "resident" requirement. Therefore, it should be no surprise the court in Ferneau noted this requirement that the individual seeking to benefit from the statute actually reside in the State.