NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Through counsel, GTI continues its support for the surcharges even now before this Panel. On this record, Comerica's suggestion that GTI's position on the surcharge issue would be, without Examiner's joint status, " different" is at best, speculation.
Even if Examiner lacked standing independent of GTI to pursue surcharge, Examiner had the right to be heard on the surcharge issue in order to perform those duties authorized by the bankruptcy court. Comerica disputes Examiner's status based upon a narrow reading of § 1109(b), which provides that:
A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
But the Code's listing of the parties entitled to be heard in a chapter 11 case is not meant to be exclusive. See § 102(3) (prescribing that the term " including" is not limiting); 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1109.03 (15th ed. rev. 2001).