Ayers v. Wal-Mart Assocs.
[…] It may not rely on beliefs, conjecture, speculation, or conclusory allegations to defeat a motion for summary judgment. See Baber v. Hosp. Corp. of Am., 977 F.2d 872, 874-75 (4th Cir. 1992). To grant summary judgment, “the court must determine that no reasonable jury could find for the nonmoving party on the evidence before it.” Perini Corp. v. Perini Constr., Inc., 915 F.2d 121, 124 (4th Cir. 1990) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248).

III. Analysis

A. Count I: VWPL Retaliation Claim

Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline . . . or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee . . . in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law . . . to a supervisor ....” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) (“VWPL”).