Ayers v. Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC
[…] Exxon Co., U.S.A., 572 F. Supp. 716, 721 (D. N.J. 1983); Blankenship v. Knox Oil Co., 548 F. Supp. 789, 791 (E.D. Tenn. 1982); Lanham v. Amoco Oil Co., 481 F. Supp. 405, 407 (D. Md. 1979).

To accomplish its purpose of creating uniform standards governing termination and non-renewal of leases, Section 2806(a) of the PMPA preempts state laws to the extent that they differ from the PMPA in the areas of termination and non-renewal. 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a) ; Darling v. Mobil Oil Corp., 864 F.2d 981, 984-85 (2d Cir. 1989). However, in 1994, Congress amended § 2806(b) to add the following paragraph regarding the transfer or assignment of a franchise:

Section 2806(a) reads in pertinent part:

(a) Termination or nonrenewal of franchise
(1) To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation . . . with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
15 U.S.C. § 2806(a)(1).

(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit any State from specifying the terms and conditions under which any franchise or franchise relationship may be transferred to the designated successor of a franchisee upon the death of the franchisee.
15 U.S.C. § 2806(b)(2) (amended by Petroleum Marketing Practices Act Amendments of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-371, 108 Stat. 3484).

Indiana's IDFPS, which also governs the relationship between franchisors and franchisees, makes unlawful certain practices by franchisors, including the following: