Aych v. Univ. of Ariz.
[…] Id.

Aych fails to meet his burden to establish that Individual Defendants are subject to specific personal jurisdiction in this Court, and the Court finds they are not.

3. RICO Personal Jurisdiction

Finally, Aych makes a cursory reference in a section heading to the RICO venue and service statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). (Opp'n 15.) Although not clearly articulated, Aych may be arguing that, since Individual Defendants are allegedly part of a nationwide conspiracy, they should be subject to personal jurisdiction under RICO's venue and process provision.

Section 1965(a) provides: “(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”

RICO authorizes nationwide service and the exercise of jurisdiction over a defendant present anywhere in the United States. Butcher's Union Local No. 498 v. SDC Inv., Inc., 788 F.2d 535, 539 (9th Cir. 1986); Barantsevich, 954 F.Supp.2d at 991. However, this authorization is not unlimited.