Ayanbadejo v. Napolitano
[…] [AR at 446].

As a United States citizen, Felicia promptly filed a Form I-130 "Petition for Alien Relative" (an "I-130 Petition") on March 3, 1997, to obtain an immigrant visa for John as her spouse or "immediate relative." John and Felicia were interviewed separately by an adjudications officer on December 16, 1999. Thereafter, the adjudications officer requested additional proof that the couple had been co-habitating since the marriage. [AR at 362]. Investigation revealed that John and Felicia were living at separate residences in Houston and Beaumont, respectively.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) (providing that "any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to . . . an immediate relative status . . . may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification"); 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (defining "immediate relative" to include a United States citizen's spouse).

In October of 2000, John moved to New York while Felicia remained in Beaumont. The District Director issued a notice of intent to deny the I-130 Petition on December 5, 2000. [AR at 229].