Ayanbadejo v. Napolitano
[…] III. DISCUSSION

As outlined above, the administrative decision at issue concerns the denial of an I-130 Petition to classify John as Felicia's spouse and therefore her immediate relative for the purpose of securing an immigrant visa. According to the statute governing immediaterelative visas, any United States citizen claiming that an alien is entitled to "immediate relative status" under 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) may file a petition, i.e., an I-130 petition, with the Attorney General for such classification. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a). Once an I-130 petition is filed, the Attorney General is directed to investigate and, if appropriate, approve the petition "if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made" qualifies as an "immediate relative" as that term is defined by law. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b).