Ayala v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Shulkin, 334 F.Supp.3d 443, 456 (D. Mass. 2018) (quoting Fantini v. Salem State Coll., 557 F.3d 22, 26 (1st Cir. 2009)).

“The EEOC has issued a series of regulations concerning the proper procedure for channeling a grievance through its administrative framework. The first step is informal consultation, which must be initiated by the aggrieved employee within 45 days of the alleged discriminatory action.” Rivera-Munoz v. Shinseki, 212 F.Supp.3d 306, 310 (D.P.R. Mar. 15, 2016); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”). Failure to initiate contact with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the allegedly discriminatory event “will result in the dismissal of any such claims under the Rehabilitation Act.” Marquez v. Principi, Civ.