Axia Contracting, LLC v. Grefsrud
[…] Accordingly, the central question is whether the property was in agricultural use at the time the lien attached and thus subject to the exception to the pre-lien notice requirement. The district court concluded that when the lien attached, the land was not being actively used for agricultural purposes and that the land was passively vacant, so no pre-lien notice was required.

We agree that no genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the land was in agricultural use when the lien attached. Axia began construction—and the lien attached—on October 26, 2015. See Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1 (2018) (providing that a lien attaches and takes effect when "the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement"). Harvesting of soybeans planted on the land concluded on September 23, 2015. Therefore, after September 23, 2015, the land was no longer actively being used for agricultural purposes.