Axia Contracting, LLC v. Grefsrud
[…] The notice required by this section shall not be required to be given in connection with an improvement to real property which is not in agricultural use and which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use if the work or improvement:

. . . .

(c) is an improvement to real property which contains more than 5,000 square feet and does not involve the construction of a new building or an addition to or the improvement of an existing building.
Id., subd. 4c(c) (emphasis added).

And the statute adopts the definition of "[a]gricultural use" found in Minnesota Statutes section 473H.02, subdivision 3 (2018), which states: "'Agricultural use' means the production for sale of livestock, dairy animals, dairy products, poultry or poultry products, fur-bearing animals, horticultural or nursery stock, fruit, vegetables, forage, grains, or bees and apiary products."

The Minnesota Supreme Court's recent interpretation of this very law—Minnesota Statutes section 514.011, subdivision 4c—in Ryan Contracting Co. dictates the result in this case.