Axia Contracting, LLC v. Grefsrud
[…] Ryan Contracting Co., 883 N.W.2d at 243; see also Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2018) (describing a mechanic's lien). In general, laws governing mechanic's liens are strictly construed regarding the question of whether a lien attaches but are liberally construed after the lien has been created. S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 230 (Minn. 2010).

While the statute provides a remedy for those who labor to improve property, it also requires notice of the potential lien to property owners in most circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 514.011 (2018). In fact, anyone who enters into a contract with an owner for the improvement of real property and "who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement" must provide pre-lien notice to the owner. Id., subd. 1. And that notice must convey to property owners that any person or company providing labor or materials can file a lien against the property if they are not paid for their contribution. Id.