Awan v. Envtl. Control Bd. of the City of New York
[…] With regard to petitioner's claim that the violations/summons were not served correctly, the court finds the applicable law to be unclear. Respondent asserts that the NYC Department of Buildings and the NYC Fire Department are permitted to use "affix and mail" service, pursuant to NYC Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a), but this section states that "such notice may only be affixed . . . where a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three of the CPLR . . . and a copy shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of such premises." Nonetheless, the first violation in Exhibit 15, for work without a permit at a six-family property, was served by affixing the summons, which has petitioner's mailing address filled in at the top of it, to the front door, and writing "knocked and rang doorbells, no answer."