# 2016-044-504 Claim No. None Motion No. M-87186
[…] Public Health Law § 2800 provides that
the department of health shall have the central, comprehensive responsibility for the development and administration of the state's policy with respect to hospital and related services . . . serving principally as facilities for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition or for the rendering of health-related service shall be subject to the provisions of this article.
Notably, Public Health Law § 2801 (1) excludes "an institution, sanitarium or other facility engaged principally in providing services for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of mental disability and which is subject to the powers of visitation, examination, inspection and investigation of the department of mental hygiene" from the definition of hospital.