# 2016-044-504 Claim No. None Motion No. M-87186
[…] The OIIA investigative report is identified as Exhibit I to movant's motion papers but was not attached to them. Instead, movant submitted it to the Court and opposing counsel separately in a sealed envelope labeled "Under Seal - Do Not Publish." Because the OIIA investigative report pertains to the unauthorized release of information designated as confidential pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, the Chief Clerk is directed to seal Exhibit I in its entirety.
Proposed Claim ¶ 36.
Movant's first proposed cause of action alleges a violation of Public Health Law § 2801-d based upon a breach of contract. Public Health Law § 2801-d provides in pertinent part that:
[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation . . . For purposes of this section a "right or benefit" of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract . . . . For the purposes of this section, "injury" shall include but not be limited to, physical harm to a