# 2016-044-504 Claim No. None Motion No. M-87186
[…] The factor of merit as it pertains to this cause of action weighs against movant.
With respect to his third proposed cause of action, movant argues that Holtslander's disclosure of the protected information also constituted a violation of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13. Defendant counters that Holtslander's conduct did not fall within the scope of her employment and thus cannot give rise to vicarious liability.
With exceptions not relevant to the present circumstances, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) provides that "information about patients or clients . . . including the identification of patients or clients, and clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients . . . shall not be a public record and shall not be released . . . to any person . . . outside of the offices." Holtslander's disclosure of movant's private health information clearly violated Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c).