CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:13-CV-2379
[…] The District argues that compensatory education is unjustified because Dr. Grisolano concluded that A.W. did not require replacement instruction. (Doc. 20 at 17). The court disagrees. Academic advancement is "an important factor in determining educational benefit" but is not dispositive of the FAPE inquiry. D.S., 602 F.3d at 565 (quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 203); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.101 ("Each State must ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child . . . is advancing from grade to grade."). Notwithstanding A.W.'s strong academic performance at Raider Academy, the District's failure to provide A.W. with appropriate emotional support services denied him a FAPE and impeded his overall educational progress. See Breanne C., 732 F. Supp. 2d at 483. Some degree of relief is warranted.