CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:13-CV-2379
[…] As the Third Circuit has explained, Section 504's "negative probation" on disability discrimination is substantially similar to the IDEA's "affirmative duty." Ridley, 680 F.3d at 280 (quoting W.B., 67 F.3d at 492-93). Like the IDEA, Section 504 entitles disabled students to a FAPE. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) ("A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction."). Section 504 also contains Child Find and evaluation requirements. 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.32, 104.35. Violations of the IDEA "almost always" constitute violations of Section 504. See Andrew M. v. Del. Cnty. Office of Mental Health & Mental Retardation, 490 F.3d 337, 350 (3d Cir. 2007).