Avramidis v. Arco Petroleum Products Co.
[…] The issue of the good faith of Arco's decision to withdraw from the eastern United States is not before us on appeal, so we limit our inquiry to the question of notice.

Section 2804 specifies notice periods ranging from the "earliest . . . reasonably practical" to 180 days depending on the event to be noticed.

See note 1 supra.

Section 2804 prescribes different notice periods depending on the circumstances of the termination. Section 2804(b)(2)(A) governs the notice requirements for terminations based on the franchisor's decision to withdraw from a relevant geographical market area. "In the case of any termination of any franchise . . . pursuant to the provisions of section 2802(b)(2)(E) of this title [the geographical withdrawal section, see note 3 supra] . . . the franchisor shall . . . furnish notification to the franchisee not less than 180 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect. . . ." Id. The notification must be in writing and it must contain "the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect." 15 U.S.C. § 2804(c)(1), (c)(3)(B).