Avon State Bank v. BancInsure, Inc.
[…] BancInsure acknowledges that Avon sent it requests for unreimbursed fees and costs totaling $52,190.90 and it has included the documentation of those charges in the record. (Nilan Decl. Exs. A-E.) The Court has reviewed them and concludes they are reasonable. But there is no evidence explaining the remaining $26,091.56 and therefore the Court cannot determine if those fees are reasonable (or even accurate). Accordingly, it will award Avon only $52,190.90.

Finally, the parties dispute the date from which Avon's prejudgment interest should be calculated. Minnesota Statute § 60A.0811 governs prejudgment interest in commercial and professional insurance disputes. That statute provides, "[a]n insured who prevails in any claim against an insurer based on the insurer's breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill, a duty to provide services or make payments is entitled to recover ten percent per annum interest on monetary amounts due under the insurance policy." Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2(a). The interest is "calculated from the date the request for payment of th[e] benefits was made to the insurer." Id. The parties agree that on January 12, 2012, Avon requested indemnification from BancInsure for its liability and defense costs in the underlying action and that on January 19, 2012, BancInsure denied the request.