Avlonitis v. Seattle District Court
[…] This problem is not so severe in the superior courts, especially in felony cases where sentences are imposed for a matter of years rather than days. The defendant in State v. Monday, supra, for example, was convicted in Superior Court of negligent homicide.

RCW 3.66.060 provides that a justice court may not sentence a defendant to a jail term longer than 6 months unless expressly authorized to do so by statute.

RCW 9.95.010 provides that the superior court sentence to maximum term only and states as follows:
"When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.
"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.