No. COA16-1054
[…] Integon Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Phillips, 212 N.C. App. 623, 625, 712 S.E.2d 381, 383 (2011) (citations omitted).
Here, neither party disputes the relevant facts. Both contend, however, the trial court erred in its application of the law. The issues raised on appeal turn on the proper interpretation of Plaintiff's rental vehicle contract, the liability coverage it provided to Defendants, and their interplay with New York automobile liability insurance law and New York subrogation law.
II. Applicable Law: New York Law Controls Contract Interpretation
North Carolina General Statutes Section 58-3-1 provides that "[a]ll contracts of insurance on property . . . in this State shall be deemed to be made therein." N.C.G.S. § 58-3-1 (2015). However, these contracts "should be interpreted and the rights and liabilities of the parties thereto determined in accordance with the laws of the state where the contract was entered even if liability of the insured arose out of an accident in North Carolina."