discussing Garland's inclusion of gang hand signs in the multi-factor system used for identifying potential gang members
[…] In his second and third issues, he concludes his conviction for a first degree felony was void and the trial judge erred in denying his motion for a continuance because he was not aware he was being tried for a first degree felony. We disagree with each of appellant's contentions. As noted previously, a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if "as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit . . . aggravated assault." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1). Except in certain circumstances not applicable to this case, an offense under section 71.02 "is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed . . . except that if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony of the first degree." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(b). A person commits aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex.