discussing Garland's inclusion of gang hand signs in the multi-factor system used for identifying potential gang members
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(b). The indictment in this case alleged appellantthen and there intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly, as a member of a criminal street gang, commit aggravated assault by causing bodily injury to JACOB ORTA, hereinafter called complainant, by striking complainant with a bat, a deadly weapon, a hand, a deadly weapon, and a foot, a deadly weapon.Although appellant claims this was inadequate to allege aggravated assault because the indictment does not contain the words "use or exhibit," we cannot agree. Article 21.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides "[w]ords used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which includes the sense of the statutory words." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1989).