CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-CV-00023
[…] (Dkt. 2 at 5-6 and 14.) Specifically, Allstate asserts that Aviles failed to satisfy the pleading standards under Rule 9(b) by either alleging only legal conclusions and/or not providing the "who, what, when, where, and how" of the misrepresentations. (Id.) In response, Aviles argues that when his complaint "is read as a whole, the complaint more than meets the federal pleading standard." (Dkt. 4 at 2.)
For the following reasons, the Magistrate Judge concludes that Aviles' misrepresentation claims alleged under Texas Insurance Code Section 541.060(a)(1) fail to satisfy either the Rule 8(a) and/or 9(b) pleading standards, but his claims alleged under Section 541.060(a)(7) satisfy Rule 8(a).
Section 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits insurers from "misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue." The Fifth Circuit has never decided whether a claim alleged under Section 541.060(a)(1) must satisfy the Rule 9(b) pleading standard. However, several district courts in this District have ruled that such a claim must satisfy Rule 9(b). See Gonzalez v.