NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] And, in his opinion explaining his decision to reopen, the WCJ analyzed in detail whether there was good cause to reopen; the WCJ did not state that the issue had been resolved by agreement or stipulation. The record thus does not support a finding that Barrett waived its right to argue that there was no good cause to reopen.
C. Good Cause to Reopen
Under section 5803, the Board has continuing jurisdiction over its orders, decisions and awards. (§ 5803.) If a party files a petition to reopen within five years of the date of the applicant’s injury, the Board may “rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.” (§ 5803; see § 5804.)
Similarly, a WCJ may amend his or her decision (before a petition for reconsideration is filed) “for good cause under the authority and subject to the limitations set out in Sections 5803 and 5804.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10858; Nestle Ice Cream Co., LLC v.