Avialae S De RL DE CV v. Cummins, Inc.
[…] Co. v. NEI Peebles Elec. Prods., Inc., 819 F.Supp. 538, 549 (M.D. La. 1993) (collecting cases); Maverick Int'l, Ltd v. Occidental Mukhaizna LLC, No. 1:10-CV-782, 2011 WL 13134197, at *3 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2011); see also TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE ANN. § 2.206(a)(2) ("[A]n order . . . to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods..."). To be sure, a purchase order could theoretically serve as an acceptance. Cf. TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE ANN. § 2.204(a) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement."). But the order would need to respond to a sufficiently detailed price quotation or proposal. Cf. Operating Tech. Elecs., Inc. v. Generac Power Sys., Inc., No. 4:12-CV-345-Y, 2014 WL 11498165, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 11, 2014), aff'd, 589 Fed.Appx. 292 (5th Cir. 2015) (mem.); Crest Ridge Constr.