Avialae S De RL DE CV v. Cummins, Inc.
[…] Avialae claims that the first three August 2015 purchase orders served as Cummins's acceptance of a Dual Source Project contract with Avialae. See ROA.83 ("These three purchase orders mark Plaintiff's entry into the Dual Source Project."). But purchase orders typically serve as offers, not acceptances. See Gulf States Utils. Co. v. NEI Peebles Elec. Prods., Inc., 819 F.Supp. 538, 549 (M.D. La. 1993) (collecting cases); Maverick Int'l, Ltd v. Occidental Mukhaizna LLC, No. 1:10-CV-782, 2011 WL 13134197, at *3 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2011); see also TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE ANN. § 2.206(a)(2) ("[A]n order . . . to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods..."). To be sure, a purchase order could theoretically serve as an acceptance. Cf. TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE ANN. § 2.204(a) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement.").