Avery v. Iowa Dep't. of Human Servs.
[…] I. Background.

In 2016, Avery was a staff supervisor of social workers who conducted child and adult protective assessments for HHS. Her immediate supervisor was McInroy, a service area manager. LaVerne Armstrong was the HHS division administrator for field operations.

In December 2016, Avery was terminated by HHS after an investigation into her supervision of the social worker assigned to do a child protective assessment (CPA) of a child who died while the assessment remained open. Avery filed claims asserting HHS violated the Iowa Civil Rights Act (ICRA), Iowa Code section 216.6 (2016), in a number of respects. This appeal concerns only her claims of discrimination based on sex and sexual orientation.

Under the ICRA, it is "an unfair or discriminatory practice ... to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment ... because of the age, race, creed, color, sex , sexual orientation , gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the occupation." Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Avery asserts summary judgment is inappropriate here because there are genuine issues of fact whether her sex or sexual orientation was a motivating factor for the decision to terminate her employment.

II. Scope and Standard of Review.