Averhart v. Ortho-McNeil Pharm., Inc.
[…] When she arrived, Nurse's Aide Eva Heard saw Ms. Averhart and collected basic information. Then, Nurse Michael Rice collected her medical history, counseled her, and had her sign consent forms. Following that, Nurse Practitioner Wanda Dedeaux saw Ms. Averhart and prescribed Ortho Evra®. Nurse Rice then provided her with samples of the drug. Ms. Averhart says that since NP Dedaux is not a physician, Defendants cannot invoke the learned intermediary doctrine.

Ms. Averhart argues Mississippi statutes only allow physicians to prescribe contraceptives to minors. Specifically, Miss. Code § 41-42-7 states that "[c]ontraceptive supplies and information may be furnished by physicians to any minor . . . who has the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian." See also Miss. Code § 41-41-3 (listing who can consent on behalf of a minor to medical treatment "prescribed or directed by a duly licensed physician"). As such, she argues the learned intermediary doctrine is inapplicable to her case, in which a Nurse Practitioner prescribed her Ortho Evra®.