Averhart v. Ortho-Mcneil-Janssen Pharm., Inc.
[…] Moss v. Batesville Casket Co., 935 So.2d 393, 399 (Miss. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also McNabb v. L.T. Land & Gravel, LLC, 77 So.3d 1140, 1143 (Miss. App. 2011).

Regarding the warranty of merchantability, Mississippi law provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314. The statute further requires that the merchandise be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . . [a]re adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the agreement may require; and [c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Id. "The implied warranty of merchantability is not intended to guarantee that the goods be the best or of the highest quality-the standard is measured by the generally acceptable quality under the description in the contract." Duett Landforming, Inc. v.