A-1-CA-40782
[…] The district court's decision on the affirmative defense is then subject to an expedited interlocutory appeal to this Court by either party. Our Legislature has explained that these expedited procedures were enacted to allow those whose petitioning activity is targeted by a SLAPP suit to establish First Amendment immunity early in the case and avoid the expense of extended litigation. See § 38-2-9.2 ("These lawsuits should be subject to prompt dismissal or judgment to prevent the abuse of the legal process and avoid the burden imposed by such baseless lawsuits.").
{¶19} We are, therefore, initially concerned only with the district court's decision that Avangrid's complaint was subject to dismissal under the First Amendment and the Noerr-Pennington doctrine that is properly before this Court on expedited appeal.