No. CV99-065826
[…] Other statutes, such as 8-30g, which exempts industrial zones from the affordable housing provisions of that statute, underline the importance of industry as a public purpose. By so stating, the legislature has created a presumption as to the validity of the acquisition of land for purposes of industry.
General Statute § 8-186 states "It is found and declared that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and business within the state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and business should be in accordance with local, regional and state planning objectives; that such acquisition and improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend funds to businesses and industries within a project area in accordance with such planning objectives are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination."
The court will note that Avalonbay's affordable housing application was filed at a time when both the statutes and the local zoning regulations expressly permitted planned residential developments such as the affordable housing project proposed by the plaintiff.