Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland Wet.
[…] In making the decision to hold a public hearing on Avalon's application, the commission reviewed § 9.1 of the Wilton Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations and found that the application involved a Significant Regulated Activity, as that term is defined in § 2.1.z.3.c) of the regulations, thereby involving a public interest for which a public hearing should be held. See also note 6 below.

General Statutes § 22a-42a (c)(1) provides, in relevant part: "Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe. . . . The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting a hearing is filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest. . . ."