Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland Wet.
[…] App. 441, 445, 755 A.2d 249 (2000). Because Avalon contracted to purchase the subject property from the O'Hallorans, subject to receiving the appropriate permits from the town, it possesses the requisite legal interest to establish aggrievement. Denial of Avalon's permit application by commission impairs Avalon's ability to develop the subject property and, therefore, "specially and injuriously" affects its legal interest.Gladysz v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 256 Conn. 255-56. Accordingly, the court finds that Avalon has established aggrievement for the purposes of General Statutes § 22a-43.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

An administrative appeal must be "commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published. . . ." General Statutes § 8-8 (b). "Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection]." General Statutes § 22a-43 (a).