Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland Wet.
[…] III Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 22a-43 governs appeals from decisions of inland wetlands commissions and the court acquires and maintains jurisdiction only when the plaintiff complies with all relevant provisions of the statute. Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992) ("[i]t is fundamental that appellate jurisdiction in administrative appeals is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute").

A Aggrievement

Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43, "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36, to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 . . . appeal to the superior court. . . ."