Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland Wet.
[…] Tanner v. Conservation Commission, 15 Conn. App., 336, 339, 544 A.2d 258 (1988). In reviewing permit applications, the commission acts in an administrative capacity and the trial court, on appeal, determines, on the basis of the record, whether substantial, reliable evidence exists to reasonably support the commission's decision. Strong v. Conservation Commission, 28 Conn. App., 435, 440, 611 A.2d 427, cert. granted, 224 Conn. 902, 615 A.2d 1046 (1992), appeal dismissed, 226 Conn. 227, 230, 627 A.2d 431 (1993).

Statutes § 22a-42 provides, in relevant part, that "(a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or district. . . .
(c) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. . . ."