Avago Techs. U.S. Inc. v. IPtronics, Inc.
[…] No. 337-TA-860. The complaint also alleged infringement of Avago's U.S. Patent No. 5,596,595 ("the '595 patent) against several entities, but not against IPTronics. The ITC instituted an investigation, naming IPtronics as a respondent. On December 6, 2012, Administrative Law Judge ("ALF") Theodore R. Essex issued an order setting a target date of sixteen months, i.e., February 28, 2014. Decl. of Ary Chang ("Chang Decl."), Ex. F.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

When parallel actions are proceeding before a district court and the International Trade Commission, 28 U.S.C. § 1659 requires the district court to stay "any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission" until the "determination of the Commission becomes final" upon request by "a party to a civil action that is also a respondent in the proceedings before the [ITC]."

District courts also have inherent authority to stay proceedings before them.