Autumn A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dkt. 10 at 1. Plaintiff asserts that she provided “dozens of cases” supporting her assertion that “medical expert guidance in crafting an RFC assessment” is necessary. Id. Plaintiffs argument fails.

In general, a plaintiff's RFC is the most she can do despite her limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An RFC finding is administrative in nature, not medical, and its determination is within the province of the ALJ. Id. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”), see id. § 416.946(c) (“the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council... is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity”).

An ALJ's RFC conclusion need not perfectly match any single medical opinion in the record, so long as it is supported by substantial evidence. Schillo v. Kijakazi, 31 F.4th 64, 78 (2d Cir. 2022). Therefore, the ALJ did not commit legal error in formulating an RFC absent a medical opinion.