Autotel v. Qwest Corporation
[…] The Defendants argue that the court lacks jurisdiction to consider these causes of action because under Section 252(e)(6), the court is granted subject matter jurisdiction under the Act only once the PSCU has made a determination either approving or rejecting an interconnection agreement. Qwest additionally argues that regardless of whether the PSCU has made a decision to approve or reject an interconnection agreement, these causes of action lie wholly outside the court's jurisdiction.

Section 206 provides a cause of action for consumers who were injured by errors in delivery of telegraphs and similar omissions. Section 206 specifically states "[i]n case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case." 47 U.S.C. § 206. It is actually Section 207 which grants jurisdiction to federal district courts over such actions.