Automatic Business Prod. Co. v. Hankinson
[…] Thus, ABP has alleged facts which constitute a legally sufficient cause of action for misappropriation of a corporate opportunity, and therefore, defendant's motion to strike Count 111 is denied

B. Count IV

In Count IV, ABP alleges a cause of action for conversion based on General Statutes Section 52-564. In response, Hankinson argues that ABP fails to allege the basic elements of a corporate opportunity, and fails to allege facts which constitute "stealing" within the meaning of Section 52-564.

General Statutes Section 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The plaintiff's complaint must "be specifically based upon the statutory remedy, as well as factually within its boundaries." Alaimo v. Royer, 188 Conn. 36, 43, 448 A.2d 207 (1982).