Automatic Business Prod. Co. v. Hankinson
[…] In any prosecution for larceny based upon a false promise, the defendant's intention or belief that the promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that such promise was not performed.

General Statutes Section 53a-119.

The penal code defines an "owner" as "any person who has a right of possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer, or withholder." General Statutes Section 53a-118 (a)(5). The penal code defines "property" as "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind." General Statutes Section 53a-118 (a)(1). Courts have used a similar, limited definition of "property" when applying Section 52-564. See e.g., Alaimo v.