Automatic Business Prod. Co. v. Hankinson
[…] ("CUTPA"). In response, Hankinson argues that CUTPA is inapplicable to an employment relationship and therefore, ABP fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

CUTPA is a remedial statute and must be construed liberally in an effort to effectuate its public policy goals. Web Press Services Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 354, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). Section 42-110b provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a(4) provides that "`[t]rade' and `commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."