Automated Switching & Controls, Inc. v. Modern Continental Construction Co. of California, Inc.
[…] Public Contract Code section 7107, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part: “In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the public entity or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.”

Civil Code section 3260, subdivision (g), provides in pertinent part: “In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.”

In Darling, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at pages 1240–1241, the trial court found that a bona fide dispute had existed between the contractor and the subcontractor over the requirements of the contract, thus permitting the contractor to withhold payment from the subcontractor.