Automated Switching & Controls, Inc. v. Modern Continental Construction Co. of California, Inc.
[…] Relying principally on Denver D. Darling, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1221 (Darling), Modern argues that automated is not entitled to attorney fees under these statutes. Modern’s reliance is misplaced.

Business and Professions Code section 7108.5 provides in pertinent part: “A prime contractor . . . shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt of each progress payment . . . the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each subcontractor’s interest therein. . . . [¶] Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made. In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.”