1:20-bk-02164-HWV ADV. PRO 1:20-AP-00067-HWV
[…] On November 18, 2021, the Court conducted a bench trial on this matter after which the parties submitted post-trial memoranda which the Court has reviewed while taking the matter under advisement.
III. LAW
Under Pennsylvania law, a "[b]uyer in ordinary course of business" is "[a] person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person … in the business of selling goods of that kind." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(9). "Good faith," in this context, means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing," Id. at § 1201(b)(20).
"[A] person buys goods in the ordinary course of business if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices." Id. at § 1201(9)(i). Finally, a buyer in the ordinary course of business "takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9320(a). See also Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp. v.