Civil Action No. 7:03-cv-17 (HL).
[…] (hereafter "Allison") and issued a binder to Allison for a policy in the aggregate amount of two million dollars, with a one million dollar per-occurrence limit. As agent for Auto-Owners, Anderson Insurance was authorized to issue policy binders prior to a final decision by Auto-Owners to accept or deny the application for coverage. The binder on its face was scheduled to expire on May 26, 1993. Georgia law permits temporary binders prior to the issuance of an actual policy, but limits the term of application. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-33(b) provides:
No binder shall be valid beyond the issuance of the policy with respect to which it was given or beyond 90 days from its effective date, whichever period is the shorter.
Beyond 90 days, a binder may only be extended or renewed "with the written approval of the Commissioner or in accordance with such rules and regulations relative thereto as the Commissioner may promulgate." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-33(c).