Auto Money N. LLC v. Abernathy (In re Auto Money N. LLC)
[…] Foxwood Hills Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. 783-C, LLC (In re Foxwood Hills Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.) , Adv. Pro. No. 20-80049-hb, 2021 WL 1812668, at *16 (Bankr. D.S.C. May 5, 2021), (citing In re Morgantown Excavators, Inc. , Case No. 12-1473, 2013 WL 4829165, at *3 (Bankr. N.D. W. Va. Sept. 9, 2013) ). The Supreme Court has found discretionary abstention should only apply in exceptional circumstances to serve an important countervailing interest. Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. , 424 U.S. 800, 813, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976) (involving jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 which provides "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." That section confers jurisdiction but does not include any codified abstention provisions similar to § 1334(c)(1) ).

The case at hand is vastly different from Foxwood , but the factual differences do not impact the Court's decision on this Motion.