Auto Money N. LLC v. Abernathy (In re Auto Money N. LLC)
[…] Stat. §§ 53-164, et seq. ) ("N.C. Consumer Finance Act"); (2) alleged violations of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act ( N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 ) ("NCUDTPA"); and (3) alleged violation of North Carolina's usury statutes ( N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 24-1.1, et seq. ) ("N.C. Usury Law")...

79. The crux of Defendants’ N.C. Consumer Finance Act and NCUDTPA claims is Section 53-190, entitled "Loan Made Elsewhere" (the "Extraterritorial Loan Provision").

80. Subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 provides: "If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount of the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts , then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article." (Emphasis added).

81. By its own terms, the Extraterritorial Loan Provision is inapplicable to Auto Money North [Plaintiff].