Auto. Interior Innovations, LLC v. Mata Ahsap Ve Otomotiv Tic San as
[…] So the Court agrees with Mata that Sanford is not the proper plaintiff to Count I, the breach-of-contract claim. See Clark v. Dalman, 150 N.W.2d 755, 759 (Mich. 1967) ("Since the plaintiff was not a party to the contract in any sense of the term, he cannot enforce an obligation created by it.").

It follows that Sanford is not a proper plaintiff to Count VI, a claim under Michigan's Sales Representatives' Commission Act. The Act provides that "[a] principal who fails to comply with [its provisions] is liable to the sales representative for . . . ", Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(5) (emphasis added), and then defines a "sales representative" as "a person who contracts with or is employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in whole or in part, by commission," Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(1)(e) (emphasis added). Because Sanford assigned all of his contractual rights to Automotive Interior, the "sales representative" was Automotive Interior, not Sanford. And it is not alleged that Mata ever "employed" Sanford.