Auto Equity Loans of Del., LLC v. Baird
[…] SPX Corp. v. Garda USA, Inc., 94 A.3d 745, 750 (Del. June 24, 2014). Concerning the Baird agreement, this Court's task is to review whether the reviewing court made a legal error in not holding the same.

Standard of Review

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326(a), a party may appeal "any final order, ruling, decision, or judgment of the [Court of Common Pleas] in a civil action" to the Superior Court. As to arbitration awards, under 10 Del.C. § 5719 an appeal may be taken from a final order confirming or vacating an award and "[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action."

10 Del. C. § 1326(a) ("From any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Superior Court of the State in the county in which said order, ruling, decision or judgment was rendered"). See also Anderson v. R.A. Midway Towing, 2006 WL 1971806, *2 (Del. Jul. 14, 2006) ("The Superior Court has statutory authority to decide appeals from decisions of the Court of Common Pleas") (citing 10 Del. C. § 1326).

10 Del.C. § 5719 states:

(a) Appeals may be taken from: