Auto Club v. Meridian Mutual
[…] The trial court ruled in favor of the MPCGA, as do we.

This dispute may be resolved by considering the role of the MPCGA and determining whether it is little more than a reinsurer who assumes all the obligations of an insolvent insurer or an insurer of last resort who assumes the obligations of an insolvent insurer only when the insured has nowhere else to turn. In answering this question, two sources are helpful.

First, we look to the Insurance Code, in particular the provisions of MCL 500.7931(3); MSA 24.17931(3), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

If damages or benefits are recoverable by a claimant or insured under an insurance policy other than a policy of the insolvent insurer, or from the motor vehicle accident claims fund, or a similar fund, the damages or benefits recoverable shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this chapter.

This statutory provision, in our opinion, reflects a statutory intent that an insured must first look to other possible insurance coverage before looking to the MPCGA for payment of the obligations of an insolvent insurer.