Auth v. Wesley
[…] Although the stepfather was a lessee and did not own the vehicle, the court found that the stepfather "met the essential factual prerequisites for a properly named defendant under the family car doctrine . . ." Id. The analysis in Cogan indicates the Supreme Court's willingness to apply the family car doctrine to a lessee.

In Cogan, the plaintiff attempted to bring an action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593, which authorizes a new action where a prior action has failed "by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein . . ." General Statutes § 52-593. Specifically, the plaintiff argued that the driver's stepfather, who was a defendant in a prior action, was not the "right" defendant because he did not own the vehicle involved in the accident. Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., supra, 276 Conn. 8.