Auth v. Wesley
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Leisure Resort Technology, Inc. v. Trading Cove Associates, 277 Conn. 21, 30-31, 889 A.2d 785 (2006).

Steven Wesley argues that he has no liability for the alleged actions of his wife under § 52-182 because he did not own the car she was driving. General Statutes § 52-182 provides in relevant part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

"The purpose and effect of the enactment of § 52-182 was not to affect or create substantive rights; its purpose was merely to govern procedure." Hunt v. Richter, 163 Conn. 84, 89-90, 302 A.2d 117 (1972).