Austin v. Walker
[…] Plaintiff first claims that Defendants violated California Government Code Section 845.6 by knowing that Plaintiff "was in need of immediate medical care," and "fail[ing] to take reasonable action to summon such medical care as biopsy, and proton therapy specialist." [Doc. No. 1 at 43.] Further, Plaintiff alleges that from 2014 through 2016, Defendants "knowingly denied, delayed, or interfered with treatment of Plaintiff's serious medical needs, or knowingly provided medically unacceptable care that caused harm to Plaintiff." [Id. at 45.]

California Government Code Section 845.6 states:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but . . . a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6.

The Ninth Circuit has held that liability under Section 845.6 is "limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." Jett v. Penner, 439 F.3d 1091, 1099 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Watson v. State, 21 Cal. App. 4th 836, 841 (1993)).