Cause No. 49A02-9711-CR-786.
[…] Austin was then arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle after license forfeited for life, a Class C felony.
Austin was also charged with resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor. During his first jury trial, he was found guilty of resisting law enforcement, but the jury failed to reach a verdict on the vehicular offense. A second jury found Austin guilty of operating a motor vehicle after license forfeited for life, a Class C felony.
DECISION AND DISCUSSION
Austin was convicted pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-17, which provides that "[a] person who operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991) commits a Class C felony." (Footnotes added).
This section provides: