Austin v. State
[…] We will not "retry the case" or "re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence." Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010).

I. The evidence was sufficient to persuade a rational trier of fact that Austin had dominion and control over the drugs in the Cameron Court apartment.

Austin's argument on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to find that he possessed any of the controlled dangerous substances found within the Cameron Court apartment. Possession, of course, is an element of each offense at issue here. Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-101(v) defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." Possession thus may be actual or constructive; it may be exclusive or joint. Belote v. State, 199 Md.App. 46, 55 (2011). Possession in this context requires that the defendant knew "'of both the presence and the general character or illicit nature of the substance.'" Handy v.